18. Jenny Lewis - Jack Killed Mom
Given my squeefulness at finally meeting her last year, you'd expect Jenny Lewis to at least be in the top ten, right? Well, Acid Tongue was part of a smattering of disappointing second albums released this year (see also: The Subways, Los Campesinos) and this was the best of a pretty poor bunch.
I've linked to a live version as it's far better than on record, it has much more life to it and is generally more stirring than the one committed to disc. Trivia: this is the second song on the list inspired by a biblical tale.
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)
Football survey 2023
Started this last year, so why not make it a tradition? Top 5 games of the year? Arsenal 3 Chelsea 1, 4th March, Selhurst Park (Continental ...
-
Third time's the charm? Yesterday I had my third attempt at running the Brighton Marathon. The first attempt, in 2018, saw me eschew any...
-
I'm never going to get another PB. For those of you not in the running world, PB means Personal Best. I have a chalkboard on our livin...
-
I've never been to London Marylebone station. Granted, there are a fair number of railway stations in the UK that I've also never be...
2 comments:
Should I read disappointed as "not what I wanted"? Because wab,wad was anything but disappointing. Hell, even the NME gave it a 9. AoN was perhaps disappointing to some, but i was never expecting much from them so if anything i was pleased there were a few crackers on there.
[/myopinionimputtingonyourbloginsteadofhavingmyown]
WAB,WAD > HON,Y
Post a Comment